CVE-2026-96884
📛 CVE Title
MantisZip Preview MainWindow.UI.cs Path.Combine path traversal
Description
A security flaw has been discovered in MantisZip up to 0.4.5. Affected by this issue is the function Path.Combine of the file MainWindow.UI.cs of the component Preview. The manipulation results in path traversal. It is possible to launch the attack remotely. The exploit has been released to the public and may be used for attacks. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet.
Overview
- State
- PUBLISHED
- Assigner (CNA)
- VulDB
- CVSS severity
- MEDIUM
- CVSS score
- 5.3 / 10
- CVSS vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:P/VC:L/VI:L/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:P- Effective score
- 5.3 / 10 MEDIUM source: CNA overview
- CWE(s)
-
CWE-22 - Reserved
- 2026-09-23
- Published
- 2026-09-24 02:45 UTC
- Last updated
- 2026-09-24 12:50 UTC
- Source
- https://raw.githubusercontent.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/main/cves/2026/96xxx/CVE-2026-96884.json
NVD triage scoring NVD CVE 2.0
Layer NVD adds on top of the CNA's CVE record — published / last-modified timestamps, exploitability / impact subscores, and the FIRST.org EPSS probability that this CVE will be exploited in the wild in the next 30 days.
- NVD published
- 2026-09-24 03:16:58 UTC
- NVD last modified
- 2026-09-24 14:40:36 UTC
- NVD CVSS v3.1
- 6.3 / 10 MEDIUM source: cna@vuldb.com
- NVD CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:L- Exploitability subscore
- 2.8 / 10
- Impact subscore
- 3.4 / 10
- EPSS score
- 0.0034 (probability of exploitation in next 30 days)
- EPSS percentile
- 24.06% vs all CVEs — higher = more likely to be exploited, as of 2026-09-24
NVD / KEV / EPSS data refreshed 2026-09-25 04:28 UTC. Re-run the 🛰 Backfill from NVD button above to refresh.
European Union Vulnerability Database ENISA EUVD
ENISA's official EU repository for curated vulnerability intelligence. Carries a separate identifier (EUVD-YYYY-NNNN) and frequently exposes an earlier-published description + CVSS than NVD does.
- EUVD ID
-
EUVD-2026-85780 - Assigner
- VulDB
- Published
- Sep 24, 2026, 2:45:13 AM
- Updated
- Sep 24, 2026, 12:50:33 PM
- EUVD base score (CVSS 4.0)
-
5.3 / 10
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:P/VC:L/VI:L/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:P - EUVD-reported EPSS
- 0.3300
- Vendors
- n/a
- Products
-
MantisZip (0.4.2)MantisZip (0.4.0)MantisZip (0.4.4)MantisZip (0.4.1)MantisZip (0.4.3)MantisZip (0.4.5)
- Aliases
-
GHSA-8wpp-hqmp-mx7v
ENISA description: A security flaw has been discovered in MantisZip up to 0.4.5. Affected by this issue is the function Path.Combine of the file MainWindow.UI.cs of the component Preview. The manipulation results in path traversal. It is possible to launch the attack remotely. The exploit has been released to the public and may be used for attacks. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet.
Affected products (1)
| Vendor | Product | Versions | Platforms |
|---|---|---|---|
| n/a | MantisZip |
0.4.0 (affected),
0.4.1 (affected),
0.4.2 (affected),
0.4.3 (affected),
0.4.4 (affected),
0.4.5 (affected)
|
— |
Vendor references (5)
References embedded in the original CVE record by the assigning CNA.
- VDB-409081 | MantisZip Preview MainWindow.UI.cs Path.Combine path traversal vdb-entrytechnical-description
- VDB-409081 | CTI Indicators (IOB, IOC, TTP, IOA) signaturepermissions-required
- CVE-2026-96884 | CVE Analysis and Report third-party-advisory
- Submit #906093 | 螳螂卜禅 MantisZip 0.4.5 Path Traversal third-party-advisory
- https://gitee.com/yhx070424/MantisZip/issues/IK4AHB exploitissue-tracking
Web references (0)
DuckDuckGo results ranked by threat-intel / vendor advisory domains. Generated by the 🔎 Find references (web) button above — same flow as the Remediations search.
No web references attached yet.
NVD-tagged references (5)
Reference list NVD curates from the CNA record, vendor advisories, and third-party reports. The tag chips below are NVD's analyst-assigned categories.
- https://gitee.com/yhx070424/MantisZip/issues/IK4AHB cna@vuldb.com
- https://vuldb.com/cve/CVE-2026-96884 cna@vuldb.com
- https://vuldb.com/submit/906093 cna@vuldb.com
- https://vuldb.com/vuln/409081 cna@vuldb.com
- https://vuldb.com/vuln/409081/cti cna@vuldb.com
AI Forensic Analysis
Only Available for Registered Users. Sign in to view.
Raw JSON
The full cvelistV5 record. Download as CVE-2026-96884.json.
{
"containers": {
"adp": [
{
"metrics": [
{
"other": {
"content": {
"id": "CVE-2026-96884",
"options": [
{
"Exploitation": "poc"
},
{
"Automatable": "no"
},
{
"Technical Impact": "partial"
}
],
"role": "CISA Coordinator",
"timestamp": "2026-09-24T12:50:24.692997Z",
"version": "2.0.3"
},
"type": "ssvc"
}
}
],
"providerMetadata": {
"dateUpdated": "2026-09-24T12:50:33.241Z",
"orgId": "134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0",
"shortName": "CISA-ADP"
},
"title": "CISA ADP Vulnrichment"
}
],
"cna": {
"affected": [
{
"cpes": [
"cpe:2.3:a:mantiszip:mantiszip:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*"
],
"modules": [
"Preview"
],
"product": "MantisZip",
"vendor": "n/a",
"versions": [
{
"status": "affected",
"version": "0.4.0"
},
{
"status": "affected",
"version": "0.4.1"
},
{
"status": "affected",
"version": "0.4.2"
},
{
"status": "affected",
"version": "0.4.3"
},
{
"status": "affected",
"version": "0.4.4"
},
{
"status": "affected",
"version": "0.4.5"
}
]
}
],
"credits": [
{
"lang": "en",
"type": "reporter",
"value": "0n1on (VulDB User)"
},
{
"lang": "en",
"type": "coordinator",
"value": "VulDB CNA Team"
}
],
"descriptions": [
{
"lang": "en",
"value": "A security flaw has been discovered in MantisZip up to 0.4.5. Affected by this issue is the function Path.Combine of the file MainWindow.UI.cs of the component Preview. The manipulation results in path traversal. It is possible to launch the attack remotely. The exploit has been released to the public and may be used for attacks. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet."
}
],
"metrics": [
{
"cvssV4_0": {
"baseScore": 5.3,
"baseSeverity": "MEDIUM",
"vectorString": "CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:P/VC:L/VI:L/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:P",
"version": "4.0"
}
},
{
"cvssV3_1": {
"baseScore": 6.3,
"baseSeverity": "MEDIUM",
"vectorString": "CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:L/E:P/RL:X/RC:R",
"version": "3.1"
}
},
{
"cvssV3_0": {
"baseScore": 6.3,
"baseSeverity": "MEDIUM",
"vectorString": "CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:L/E:P/RL:X/RC:R",
"version": "3.0"
}
},
{
"cvssV2_0": {
"baseScore": 7.5,
"vectorString": "AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:P/I:P/A:P/E:POC/RL:ND/RC:UR",
"version": "2.0"
}
}
],
"problemTypes": [
{
"descriptions": [
{
"cweId": "CWE-22",
"description": "Path Traversal",
"lang": "en",
"type": "CWE"
}
]
}
],
"providerMetadata": {
"dateUpdated": "2026-09-24T02:45:13.557Z",
"orgId": "1af790b2-7ee1-4545-860a-a788eba489b5",
"shortName": "VulDB"
},
"references": [
{
"name": "VDB-409081 | MantisZip Preview MainWindow.UI.cs Path.Combine path traversal",
"tags": [
"vdb-entry",
"technical-description"
],
"url": "https://vuldb.com/vuln/409081"
},
{
"name": "VDB-409081 | CTI Indicators (IOB, IOC, TTP, IOA)",
"tags": [
"signature",
"permissions-required"
],
"url": "https://vuldb.com/vuln/409081/cti"
},
{
"name": "CVE-2026-96884 | CVE Analysis and Report",
"tags": [
"third-party-advisory"
],
"url": "https://vuldb.com/cve/CVE-2026-96884"
},
{
"name": "Submit #906093 | \u87b3\u8782\u535c\u7985 MantisZip 0.4.5 Path Traversal",
"tags": [
"third-party-advisory"
],
"url": "https://vuldb.com/submit/906093"
},
{
"tags": [
"exploit",
"issue-tracking"
],
"url": "https://gitee.com/yhx070424/MantisZip/issues/IK4AHB"
}
],
"timeline": [
{
"lang": "en",
"time": "2026-09-23T00:00:00.000Z",
"value": "Advisory disclosed"
},
{
"lang": "en",
"time": "2026-09-23T02:00:00.000Z",
"value": "VulDB entry created"
},
{
"lang": "en",
"time": "2026-09-23T20:24:37.000Z",
"value": "VulDB entry last update"
}
],
"title": "MantisZip Preview MainWindow.UI.cs Path.Combine path traversal",
"x_generator": [
"VulDB PVTS v202609"
]
}
},
"cveMetadata": {
"assignerOrgId": "1af790b2-7ee1-4545-860a-a788eba489b5",
"assignerShortName": "VulDB",
"cveId": "CVE-2026-96884",
"datePublished": "2026-09-24T02:45:13.557Z",
"dateReserved": "2026-09-23T18:19:15.295Z",
"dateUpdated": "2026-09-24T12:50:33.241Z",
"state": "PUBLISHED"
},
"dataType": "CVE_RECORD",
"dataVersion": "5.2"
}